Pitch Radar

Orenburg vs CSKA Moscow: match prediction

RPL · Round 13 · 1 Nov 2026 · season 2026/27

The match has not been played. This is not a tip: the model turns the chances both sides create and concede into probabilities, and it is wrong regularly.

Model chances

43%Orenburg
24%Draw
33%CSKA Moscow

Close, but Orenburg have a bit more: 43% against 33%.

Expected goals and likely score

1.62Orenburg · model expected goals · CSKA Moscow1.41
Score probability, %: rows are home goals, columns away goals
01234
057521
1811841
269631
335321
412110

The most common scores at these chances: 1:1 (about 11%), 2:1 and 1:0.

The scores for each match are the most common outcomes at those chances; any single score is always unlikely.

Why

The model expects roughly equal chances: xG Orenburg 1.62, CSKA Moscow 1.41. Little to choose on recent results: Orenburg 8 points from the last 5 matches, CSKA Moscow 10 points. CSKA Moscow have 4.3 points more than their play earned; a cushion like that usually shrinks.

Form: recent matches

OrenburgLDWDW
CSKA MoscowDWWLW

Team comparison

63
League position
1625
Points
17.920.7
Expected points (xPTS)
1.391.74
xG per match
1.131.30
xGA per match (lower is better)

Chances come from both teams' strength by xG with a home advantage; line-ups and injuries are not part of the calculation.

All RPL matches with xG → · Full RPL xPTS table → · RPL: next round predictions