Pitch Radar

Lokomotiv Moscow vs Spartak Moscow: match prediction

RPL · Round 13 · 1 Nov 2026 · season 2026/27

The match has not been played. This is not a tip: the model turns the chances both sides create and concede into probabilities, and it is wrong regularly.

Model chances

17%Lokomotiv Moscow
20%Draw
63%Spartak Moscow

Spartak Moscow go in as favourites: 63% to win, 17% for the opponent.

Expected goals and likely score

1.00Lokomotiv Moscow · model expected goals · Spartak Moscow2.12
Score probability, %: rows are home goals, columns away goals
01234
0491074
1491074
225542
312211
400000

The most common scores at these chances: 0:2 (about 10%), 1:2 and 0:1.

The scores for each match are the most common outcomes at those chances; any single score is always unlikely.

Why

Almost one-way traffic on expected goals: Spartak Moscow 2.12 against 1.00. A big gap in form: Spartak Moscow 10 points from the last 5 matches, Lokomotiv Moscow only 5 points. On their play Lokomotiv Moscow would have 1.8 more points than they do.

Form: recent matches

Lokomotiv MoscowLDWDL
Spartak MoscowWWDWL

Team comparison

135
League position
1123
Points
12.822.9
Expected points (xPTS)
1.271.74
xG per match
1.700.88
xGA per match (lower is better)

Chances come from both teams' strength by xG with a home advantage; line-ups and injuries are not part of the calculation.

All RPL matches with xG → · Full RPL xPTS table → · RPL: next round predictions